No image available

Rachel Cheung

This is a Chinese name; the family name is Cheung.

Rachel Cheung

Native name
張緯晴

Birth name
Cheung Wai-Ching

Born
(1991-09-27) September 27, 1991 (age 25)
Hong Kong

Genres
Classical

Occupation(s)
Pianist

Instruments
Piano

Years active
2004–present

Labels
The Alpha Omega Sound, VAI Music

Website
rachelcheung.com

This article contains Chinese text. Without proper rendering support, you may see question marks, boxes, or other symbols instead of Chinese characters.

Rachel Cheung

Traditional Chinese
張緯晴

Simplified Chinese
张纬晴

Transcriptions

Standard Mandarin

Hanyu Pinyin
Zhāng Wěi Qíng

Wade–Giles
Chang1 Wei3 Ch’ing2

Yue: Cantonese

Jyutping
Zoeng1 Wai5 Ceng4

Rachel Wai-Ching Cheung (Chinese: 張緯晴; Jyutping: Zoeng1 Wai5 Ceng4; born September 27, 1991) is a classical pianist from Kowloon, Hong Kong.[1] She has won numerous prizes and awards in Hong Kong and overseas and performs regularly in Europe and America.[2][3]

Contents

1 Early life and education
2 Awards

2.1 Junior competitions
2.2 Senior competitions

3 Career

3.1 2005
3.2 2006
3.3 2007
3.4 2012
3.5 2013
3.6 2014
3.7 2015

4 Discography
5 References
6 External links

Early life and education[edit]
Cheung comes from a musical family. Her father, a piano teacher, gave her first piano lessons at age four.[4] At age ten, she was admitted to The Hong Kong Academy for Performing Arts (HKAPA) as a junior student studying under Professor Eleanor Wong, Artist-in-Residence and Senior Lecturer in Keyboard.[2] She also attended secondary school at the Maryknoll Convent School.[4] For college, she continued studies at HKAPA with Professor Wong and obtained her Bachelor of Music degree in Piano Performance with First Class Honours in June 2011 on a full scholarship from the Robert H.N. Ho Family Foundation.[5]
In September 2011, Cheung began studies overseas with Professor Peter Frankl at the Yale School of Music in the USA on full scholarships from Yale and the Hong Kong Jockey Club Music and Dance Fund Scholarship.[6] She was awarded the Elizabeth Parisot Prize with Larry Weng for outstanding pianists at the Yale School of Music during school year 2011–2012.[7] On May 20, 2013 Cheung was conferred the Master of Music degree in piano at Yale School of Music’s 120th Commencement.[8][9]
Awards[edit]
Junior competitions[edit]
In 2001 Cheung won First Prize in the Hong Kong regional competition of the Steinway and Sons
한국야동